Menu
2016 MAGNA: The Working Large Show, Tivoli Artists Gallery, Tivoli NY
 
SOLO SHOWS
2018 Organic Explorations, 2-Person show with Ellen Schiffman, H. Pelham      Curtis Gallery, New Canaan Library, New Canaan, CT
2016 Visual Wanderings, The Mayor’s Gallery, Stamford, CT
2015 The Color of NATURE, ARTWorks Gallery, Norwalk, CT

SELECTED GROUP SHOWS
2018 Group Show, Sorelle Gallery, New Canaan, CT  Juror: Miranda Girard
2018 101st Juried Exhibition, The Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT Judge: Randall Griffey, Curator of Contemporary Art, Metropolitan Museum, NY 
2017 37th Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show, Stamford Art Assoc.
Juror: Devon Zimmerman, Director Asst at Pace, Modern Contemporary
2017 100th Annual Exhibit, Greenwich Arts Society, Bendheim Gallery, CT
Judge: Kelly Baum Curator Contemporary Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY
2017 Art to the Avenue, Greenwich, CT
2016 CITY WIDE OPEN STUDIOS, Goffe Street Armory, New Haven, CT
2016 Powers of Observation Flinn Gallery, Greenwich Juror: Margaret Kross    Asst Curator at the Whitney Museum, NY
2016 MAGNA: The Working Large Show, Tivoli Artists Gallery, Tivoli NY 
Curator: Dana Matthews
2016 Spectrum, New Canaan Carriage Barn Juror: Gabriel de Guzman
2015 Lineal Investigations, Loft Artists Association, Juror: Robbin Zella

AWARDS
2018 Community Sponsored Show, Rowayton Arts Center, Rowayton, CT
Juror: Amy Simon First Place
2017 Member Show, New Canaan Society for the Arts, Juror: Miranda Girard, Sorelle Gallery chosen to take part in a joint exhibit at Sorelle in 2018
2017 Member Show, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Juror: Helen Kauder Second Place
2017 Abstract, Rowayton Arts Center.  Judge: Riad Miah First Place
2017 Inspiration, RAC. Judge: Dean Fisher First Place
2016 Abstraction, RAC.  Judge: Eleanor Flatow First Place
2016 Inspiration, RAC. Judge: Kenise Barnes First Place
2015 Abstraction, RAC. Judge: Mary Louise Long Best In Show
2015 Water Everywhere, Stamford Arts Association. Judge: Dimitri Wright Second Place
2014 Elements, Loft Artists Association. Juror: Sophia Gevas Bob & Pat Phillips Award
2014 Abstraction, Rowayton Arts Center. Juror: Elise Black  HM
2014 Brushwork, RAC. Juror: Arianne Faber Kolb & Eleanor Flatow 
First Place
2014 Marine & Coastal, RAC. Juror: Brec Morgan  HM
2013 Brushwork, RAC. Juror: Bruce Waldman First Place
2013 Alternative Visions, RAC. Juror: Mary Louise Long HM
2012 Alternate Visions, RAC. Juror: Joan Wheeler Third Place
2012 Expressions 2012, RAC. Juror: Robin Garr Third Place
2009 Marine & Coastal, RAC. Juror: Claudia Mengel  First Place

EDUCATION
The School of the Worcester Art Museum 1975 
Parsons School of Design, NY 1980
Silvermine School of Art, Greenwich Art Society
 
WORKSHOPS FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Bill Scott, 2014, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Dimitri Wright, 2011, Cap d’Antibes, France
Hugh O’donnell, Workshop in Washington, CT, 2009 & 2010
 
Bibliography Section Article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon displayed by thumbnail Sold Dot